Crowned Credit
National Bank

The First National Bank of East Texas on Your Credit Report

In short: The First National Bank of East Texas is a TX-based institution — specifically a national bank chartered by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency — that has held a charter since 1900 and appears in the FDIC directory as certificate 3218. Its most recent call report, dated 06/30/2026, shows 12 FDIC-reported offices and $595 million in assets. Any tradeline carrying the First National Bank of East Texas name is furnished by the bank, not by a servicer, so disputes under FCRA §623 go straight to the institution that holds the records. Information that is inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable can be disputed under the FCRA. Outcomes depend on what the furnisher can verify, and results vary.

Who The First National Bank of East Texas actually is

FDIC certificate#3218
Charter locationGilmer, TX
Charter established04/13/1900

Charter details above are from the FDIC BankFind public database.

What makes this creditor different

The First National Bank of East Texas is a 126-year-old TX institution chartered April 13, 1900, operating 12 FDIC-reported offices with $595 million in total assets as of the 06/30/2026 call report, under FDIC certificate 3218.

How The First National Bank of East Texas appears on your credit report

As an original creditor chartered in 1900, The First National Bank of East Texas furnishes directly and holds the source documents for every account it reports. With only 12 offices and $595 million in assets, there is rarely a dedicated credit-reporting department; disputes are commonly routed to lending or operations staff who can pull the actual file. Identify the account by its exact last four digits and open date, and state plainly which field is wrong rather than disputing the account as a whole.

Names it may report under

The First National Bank of East TexasTHE FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF EAST TEXAS

Products that commonly show up

  • ◆Co-signed family and student-support loans
  • ◆Agricultural operating lines carried on the owner’s personal file
  • ◆Home-equity lines of credit secured by the borrower’s residence

Grounds to dispute a The First National Bank of East Texas entry

Each of these is a reason a The First National Bank of East Texas tradeline may be inaccurate or unverifiable. None of them assures removal — they are the angles worth checking on your own report.

  • ◆Escrow or fee advance reported as a missed consumer payment
  • ◆Mortgage paid at closing but still showing an outstanding balance with The First National Bank of East Texas
  • ◆Charge-off reported by The First National Bank of East Texas after the account was settled in full
  • ◆Account balance or credit limit reported incorrectly
  • ◆Payment reported late when it was made inside the grace period
  • ◆Date of first delinquency re-aged to extend how long it can report
  • ◆Account still reporting as open after it was closed, or vice versa
  • ◆Duplicate tradeline for the same account after an internal transfer
  • ◆Account belongs to someone else with a similar name, or is the result of identity theft

Disputing an original creditor is not the same as disputing a collector

The First National Bank of East Texas is an original creditor — the institution whose name was on the account when it was opened. That matters for two reasons. First, the FDCPA, which governs debt collectors, generally does not apply to a creditor collecting its own debt in its own name, so the “debt validation” request that works against a collection agency is not the right tool here. Second, as the furnisher of the tradeline, The First National Bank of East Texas has direct obligations under FCRA §623 to investigate a dispute you send it and to correct or delete information it cannot verify as accurate.

Dispute with the bureaus — FCRA §611

File with Equifax, Experian and TransUnion. They must generally investigate within 30 days and tell the furnisher. Free, and you can do it yourself.

Dispute with the furnisher — FCRA §623

Send The First National Bank of East Texas a direct written dispute. It must investigate and must not continue reporting information it knows is inaccurate. Keep copies and proof of delivery.

The First National Bank of East Texas questions, answered

Is The First National Bank of East Texas FDIC-insured, and what is its certificate number?

Yes. The First National Bank of East Texas holds FDIC certificate 3218. The FDIC record shows a charter established April 13, 1900, headquarters in Gilmer, TX, and 12 FDIC-reported offices with $595 million in total assets as of the 06/30/2026 call report. It is a national bank chartered by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.

Who regulates The First National Bank of East Texas, and where do I escalate if a dispute fails?

The First National Bank of East Texas is a national bank chartered by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, so its primary federal oversight runs through the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC). If a dispute with the bank and the bureaus does not resolve an inaccuracy, you can file a complaint with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, and you retain a private right of action under FCRA §§616–617. Escalating does not require a third party — you can do all of it yourself at no cost.

How many credit-card complaints does the CFPB show against The First National Bank of East Texas?

None that can be attributed with confidence. The First National Bank of East Texas does not appear as a distinct company in the CFPB's credit-card complaint data for 2025 onward, which is unsurprising for a 12-office community bank rather than a national card issuer. We do not publish a figure matched by partial name, because similar names belong to unrelated companies and attributing another firm's complaints to The First National Bank of East Texas would be inaccurate. You can search the CFPB database yourself at consumerfinance.gov.

How long can a The First National Bank of East Texas charge-off stay on my credit report?

A charged-off The First National Bank of East Texas account can generally report for up to seven years from the date of first delinquency — the original missed payment that was never brought current, not the date The First National Bank of East Texas charged it off and not the date it was sold to a collector. If that date has been moved forward, the re-aging is itself a reportable FCRA inaccuracy.

What is the difference between disputing with The First National Bank of East Texas and disputing with a collector?

The First National Bank of East Texas is the original creditor, so it furnishes the original tradeline and holds the underlying records — application, statements, payment postings. A collector reports a separate tradeline built from data handed to it. A §623 dispute to The First National Bank of East Texas reaches the party holding the documents, which is why these often resolve on evidence a collector never had.

Does The First National Bank of East Texas report to all three credit bureaus?

Usually yes, though it is worth verifying rather than assuming. Reporting is voluntary under the FCRA, and a bank the size of The First National Bank of East Texas — 12 offices, $595 million in assets — may furnish to only one or two bureaus, each on its own cycle. Pull all three before concluding the First National Bank of East Texas account is missing or wrong: a balance difference between bureaus is usually a timing artifact, while a difference in payment history, account status or date of first delinquency is worth disputing.

The First National Bank of East Texas was acquired or changed names — why does my report show two accounts?

Charter consolidations are common in this part of the industry. A converted The First National Bank of East Texas account can briefly appear under both the old and the new furnisher name. One tradeline should remain; the duplicate should be deleted rather than simply marked closed, because a duplicate still affects utilization and account counts. Dispute it as a duplicate and identify both versions by their last four digits and open dates — for a charter dating to 1900, core-system conversions are the usual cause.

Can I dispute The First National Bank of East Texas reporting myself, without paying anyone?

Yes. Both routes — FCRA §611 through Equifax, Experian and TransUnion, and FCRA §623 directly with The First National Bank of East Texas — are free and open to you. No one can lawfully promise a specific outcome or score change, and results vary with what the bank can verify. Paid help is a convenience, never a requirement.

What should I check first on The First National Bank of East Texas reporting?

Start with the date of first delinquency, the account status and the high balance or credit limit. Those three drive how long the item reports and how much it weighs. For a 126-year-old lender like The First National Bank of East Texas, older accounts that were converted during a core-system or charter change are the most common source of stale status codes and incorrect open dates.

Other creditors on credit reports

This page is general information about consumer rights, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Crowned Credit is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by The First National Bank of East Texas; company names are used only to identify the institution a consumer may see on a credit report. Crowned Credit does not promise any particular outcome; results vary by individual circumstances and by what a furnisher is able to verify. Accurate, verifiable information generally cannot be removed from a credit report. You have the right to dispute inaccurate information yourself, for free, directly with the credit bureaus and with the furnisher.

Ready to Improve Your Credit Score?

Take the first step towards financial freedom today. Schedule your free consultation with our credit repair experts.